People v. Atchley
[…] There is no evidence in the record that Anderson ever knew of defendant's intent to attack Banes, much less intended to facilitate it.

While it is true that Anderson was given immunity for testifying, was reluctant to implicate defendant, and avoided talking to the police until June 2009, that is not sufficient evidence to warrant accomplice instructions. At most, the evidence showed that Anderson was an accessory after the fact and did not share defendant's intent to kill since the murder had already been committed.

Penal Code section 32 provides as follows: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."
--------

In any event, the failure to instruct was harmless. "'[T]he failure to instruct on accomplice testimony pursuant to [Penal Code] section 1111 is harmless where there is sufficient corroborating evidence in the record.