In re A.T.
[…] Thereafter, it was A.T. who escalated the level of force involved in his detention. As A.T. resisted the deputies' efforts to detain him, the deputies responded reasonably by increasing the level of force to effect an arrest. Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding the deputies' force was reasonable in light of A.T.'s resistance. B. Denial of Motion to Reduce Offenses to Misdemeanors

A.T. next submits the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his motion to reclassify his offenses as misdemeanors. Section 702 states, in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This statute imposes a mandatory duty on the juvenile court to make the requisite declaration when disposing of so-called "wobbler" offenses. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204; see Pen. Code, § 17; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.795(a).)