People v. Ashford
[…] Mr. Ashford now appeals.

7 II. JURISDICTION

8 On August 27, 2019 the trial court sentenced Mr. Ashford, and he timely filed his notice of appeal from the judgment against him that same day. This court therefore has jurisdiction over Mr. Ashford's direct appeal under article VI, section 6 of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 6) and Illinois Supreme Court Rules 603 (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) and 606 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments in criminal cases.

9 III. ANALYSIS

10 The AHC statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016)) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony."

11 Mr.