People v. Ashford
[…] (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony."

11 Mr. Ashford's six-year sentence was the minimum possible sentence he could have received for his Class X conviction and, under the sentencing statute, that sentence had to be served at a minimum of eighty-five percent of the full sentence. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (a)(2)(ii) (West 2016) (requiring that "a prisoner serving a sentence for *** being an armed habitual criminal *** shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.").

12 On appeal, Mr. Ashford challenges his sentence for his AHC conviction under the eighth amendment only. No challenge is brought under the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution. See Ill.