People v. Ashbaugh
[…] He did not intend to hurt anyone.

DISCUSSION

I. Substantial Evidence

Defendant was convicted in counts 2 (driver of red vehicle) and 4 (passenger in red vehicle) with the willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer that proximately caused serious bodily injury to any person. (Veh. Code, § 2800.3) In order to be convicted of section 2800.3, a felony, one must have met the requirements of violating section 2800.1. When the violation of section 2800.1 “proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person” the crime is elevated to a felony under section 2800.3.

All future code references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 2800.1 provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:

“(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.

“(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.

“(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.

“(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer … and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”

Defendant made a motion for acquittal at trial, claiming that the pursuit had ended before the collision occurred; therefore he could not properly be convicted under section 2800.3. The court denied the motion.