People v. Ashbaugh
[…] Failure to unite all such offenses will result in a bar to subsequent prosecution of any offense omitted if the initial proceedings culminate in either acquittal or conviction and sentence.’ (Kellett, supra, 63 Cal.2d at p. 827, fn. omitted.)” (People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 557.)

Here the prosecution joined all charges in a single proceeding. Kellett is not applicable.

Penal Code section 1160 provides in pertinent part that “[w]here two or more offenses are charged in any accusatory pleading, if the jury cannot agree upon a verdict as to all of them, they may render a verdict as to the charge or charges upon which they do agree, and the charges on which they do not agree may be tried again.”

Penal Code section 1160 expressly authorizes a retrial on one charge when the jury cannot reach a decision on that charge. (People v. Culton (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 113, 117; People v.