People v. Asberry
[…] The second curious aspect of the court's statement of the question presented was its focus on only one aspect of the legal standard for mental competence to stand trial, and an oddly stated version of that one aspect at that. The court stated that where the defendant is "not delusional" and "does not think that he is being persecuted rather than prosecuted," the "only issue as the court sees it" is whether he "should not be forced to stand trial because he cannot assist his defense counsel as much as other clients might be able to do." As noted above, section 1367 provides that a defendant is not competent to stand trial "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) The court's statement of the "only issue" omitted the italicized portion of the standard. It also misstated the remaining portion, which is whether the defendant can assist counsel in a rational manner, not whether he can do so as well as other defendants.