People v. Asberry
[…] For the general population, Asberry's overall score was in the first percentile.

The ECST-R is organized around the test of competency to stand trial as defined by the United States Supreme Court in Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402 (Dusky), which stated that the defendant must have " 'sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding' " and " 'a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.' " The test under California law is similar. Section 1367 states that a defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, [he or she] is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Id., subd. (a).) The ECST-R has separate scores for ability to consult with counsel, rational understanding of the proceedings, and factual understanding of the proceedings.