People v. Artieres
[…] person who owns or possesses a firearm knowing that he or she is prohibited from doing so by... a protective order as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code... is guilty of a public offense, which shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year....” Defendant reasons that section 12021, subdivision (g)(2) did not prohibit him from possessing a firearm within the meaning of section 12316, subdivision (b)(1), because section 12021, subdivision (g)(2) merely specifies the punishment for firearm possession that is prohibited by another statute, namely, Family Code section 6389, subdivision (a). Family Code section 6389, subdivision (a) provides: “A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not... possess... a firearm while that protective order is in effect. Every person who... possesses... a firearm while the protective order is in effect is punishable pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 12021 of the Penal Code.”

Defendant was required to advance this argument in the prior appeal in case No. SC143287. The doctrine of res judicata “effectively preclude[s] the relitigation of issues that were or could have been decided in the first appeal.” (People v.