People v. Arthur
[…] [Co.Ct., Schoharie Co. Aug. 27, 1997] [evidence tending to deny or explain statutory aggravating circumstance or tending to support existence of mitigating circumstance constitutes Brady material]).

        The Supreme Court has made clear that the sentencing authority in a capital case must be permitted to consider any circumstances that might warrant a lesser penalty than death. (See Lockett v. Ohio, supra, 438 U.S. 586, 98 S.Ct. 2954; Woodson v. North Carolina, supra, 428 U.S. 280, 96 S.Ct. 2978). The New York Legislature specifically incorporated this requirement in CPL § 400.27(9)(f), which provides that a mitigating circumstance is "[a]ny other circumstance concerning the crime, the defendant's state of mind or condition at the time of the crime, or the defendant's character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or punishment for the crime."

        Despite the breadth of section 400.27(9)(f), however, the inclusion of mitigating evidence as Brady material does not entitle defendant to unlimited access to the victim's property.