People v. Arroyo-Cruz
[…] (Id. at pp. 1173-1174.) After trial but before the court rendered its decision, the court told the parties that if it found the defendant guilty of the continuous sexual abuse offense pursuant to section 288.5, it could not find him guilty of certain other discrete sexual abuse offenses. (Alvarez, supra, at p. 1174.) The prosecutor then moved to dismiss the continuous abuse charge and, over the defendant's objection, the court granted the motion, dismissed the continuous abuse charge and found the defendant guilty of various discrete sexual abuse offenses. (Ibid.)

Section 1004 provides: "The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof either:

"1. If an indictment, that the grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged, or, if an information or complaint that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense charged therein;

"2. That it does not substantially conform to the provisions of Sections 950 and 952, and also Section 951 in case of an indictment or information;

"3. That more than one offense is charged, except as provided in Section 954;

"4. That the facts stated do not constitute a public offense;