People v. Arroyo-Cruz
[…] DISPOSITION

Defendant's conviction on count 3 for violation of Penal Code section 288.5, subdivision (a), is reversed. The judgment is otherwise affirmed. The trial court shall prepare an amended abstract of judgment and forward it to the appropriate authorities.

/s/_________

MEEHAN, J. WE CONCUR: /s/_________
POOCHIGIAN, Acting P.J. /s/_________
FRANSON, J.

Section 1012 provides: "When any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004 appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof, except that the objection to the jurisdiction of the court and the objection that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense may be taken by motion in arrest of judgment."


Summaries of

People v. Arroyo-Cruz

COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
Dec 21, 2018
F073550 (Cal. Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2018)
Case details for

People v. Arroyo-Cruz

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v.