People v. Arriaga
[…] VI. Spanish interpreter

Defendant contends that the advisement was inadequate because evidence suggested that he may have needed a Spanish interpreter. Defendant points out that the record does not reflect that he was afforded an interpreter when he entered his plea in 1986, although one was appointed in later court proceedings. He also points to evidence that he studied English in 2008 and 2009. Defendant concludes that the advisement was not shown to have been given in a language he understood, and was thus inadequate.

Defendant's sole authority for his contention is article I, section 14 of the California Constitution: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” He cites no authority supporting his suggestion that this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal or that it was the prosecution's burden to prove defendant's English proficiency.