People v. Arriaga
[…] (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) The presumption was rebuttable, and the prosecution bore the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the required advisements were given. ( People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 953–954, 108 Cal.Rptr.2d 914 ( Dubon ).) Defendant contends that a preponderance of the evidence is the wrong standard of proof, and urges this court to reject the contrary holding in Dubon by articulating a clear and convincing standard.

Defendant acknowledges that Evidence Code section 115 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.” However, he points out that where the Legislature has not established a standard of proof, the issue becomes a judicial function to be exercised by considering all aspects of the law. ( People v.