People v. Arreola
[…] “[DEFENSE ATTORNEY]: That’s how you know reputation.

“THE COURT: The jury will disregard the response.”

Evidence Code section 1324 codifies “a well-settled exception to the hearsay rule” by which “reputation evidence as to character or a trait of character” is admissible under the rule. (7 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1965) p. 1.) Evidence Code section 1100 generally allows “any otherwise admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, and evidence of specific instances of such person’s conduct)” as character evidence. Although Evidence Code section 1101 generally prohibits character evidence to prove conduct on a specific occasion, Evidence Code section 1103, subdivision (a) states an exception to the rule specifically to allow in criminal cases character evidence “in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct” to prove a victim’s conduct in conformity with his or her character. On the state of the law and the record, we agree with Arreola and the Attorney General that the trial court’s ruling was erroneous. So we turn to the record on the issue of prejudice.

Evidence Code section 1100: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise admissible evidence (including evidence in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, and evidence of specific instances of such person’s conduct) is admissible to prove a person’s character or a trait of his character.”

Evidence Code section 1101 states the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1103, subd.