People v. Arnold
[…] The court noted it was "not uncommon for one cellmate to take responsibility for contraband . . . ." It concluded this evidence was not enough for a trial, but was enough for a probable cause determination. It therefore denied the petition.

DISCUSSION

A defendant who is arrested and indicted, but not convicted, "may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges. . . ." (§ 851.8, subd. (c).) The defendant bears the initial burden of proving "that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." (Id. subd. (b).) "The arrestee thus must establish that facts exist which would lead no person of ordinary care and prudence to believe or conscientiously entertain any honest and strong suspicion that the person arrested is guilty of the crimes charged.