People v. Armitage
[…] II

Defendant's Presentence Custody Credits Must Be Corrected

Defendant contends he is entitled to additional presentence custody credits. As a general rule, a defendant must first file a motion with the trial court to correct custody credit calculations. (§ 1237.1; People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, 960.) As defendant concedes, he did not do so. Nonetheless, because it is not the sole issue on appeal, is undisputed, and is essentially arithmetic in nature, we will consider the issue in the interests of judicial economy. (People v. Guillen (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 756, 764.)

Section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, . . . informally in writing."

Defendant was in custody from his arrest on October 1, 2015, through his sentencing on August 18, 2017, a total of 688 days.