People v. Arias
[…] Williams (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 507, 516 ["It is reasonably apparent that the purpose behind . . . Penal Code section 1025's requirement that a defendant personally answer that he has suffered the subject prior conviction is the same purpose behind Penal Code section 1018's requirement that the defendant personally enter a guilty plea: to ensure that the incriminatory statement is the defendant's own. [Citation.]".) This was error.

Penal Code section 1025 provides in pertinent part, "[A] defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction . . . shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. . . . [H]is or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court. . . ."

The failure to give the required advisements before taking an admission is not reversible per se, and an admission will not be set aside when "the record affirmatively shows that it is voluntary and intelligent under the totality of the circumstances." (People v.