People v. Archila
[…] (Id. at pp. 1346-1347, 1349-1350.) James has no application here. The jury in this case was properly instructed that the prior act of sexual misconduct was “only one factor to consider” and was insufficient, by itself, to prove defendant's guilt.

Evidence Code section 1108 defines “sexual offense” to mean, among other things, a crime involving “[a]ny conduct proscribed by subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 236.1, Section 243.4, 261, 261.5, 262, 264.1, 266c, 269, 286, 287, 288, 288.2, 288.5, or 289, or subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2 or Section 311.3, 311.4, 311.10, 311.11, 314, or 647.6 of, or former Section 288a of, the Penal Code.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).)

In Earle, the defendant faced an indecent exposure charge based on one set of facts, and a charge of assault with intent to commit rape based on another.