People v. Archila
[…] The People must still prove the charge and allegation beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Archila claims the giving of this instruction violated his rights to due process under the federal and state Constitutions because it authorized the jury to make irrational permissive inferences and unreasonably risked causing jurors to convict him based on his character. We reject these contentions.

1. The Instruction Did Not Authorize Irrational Permissive Inferences in Violation of Archila's Federal Due Process Rights

The pattern instruction CALCRIM No. 1191B derives from Evidence Code section 1108, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a); see People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1158-1160 (Villatoro) [discussing derivation of an instruction similar to CALCRIM No. 1191B].)

Archila's federal due process challenge is based on Ulster County Court v.