People v. Archibeque
[…] (People v. Fitch (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 172, 185; People v. Davis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 539, 603, fn. 6.)

Presentence Conduct Credits

The court awarded defendant 822 days presentence credits for the actual time he spent in custody prior to sentencing. Defendant seeks an additional 134 days of conduct credits.

Under the law in effect at the time of Quigley’s death, the penalty for first degree murder was seven years to life. (Former § 190, Stats. 1977, ch. 316, § 5 [penalty was “confinement in the state prison for life”]; former § 3046, Stats. 1967, ch. 138, § 7 [“No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he has served at least seven calendar years.”].) There was no statutory provision for awarding life prisoners presentence conduct credits. (People v. Garcia (1981) 115 Cal.App.3d 85, 112-113.)