People v. Archer
[…] (§ 1026.2, subd. (k).)

This requirement of a hearing at the end of one year of outpatient status to determine if the defendant’s sanity has been restored dovetails with the statutes governing outpatient status of insanity acquitees generally. (See § 1600 et seq.) Under section 1606, the period of outpatient status cannot exceed one year at a time. At the end of the one-year period, the court holds a hearing and either discharges the person from commitment under an appropriate provision of the law, orders him confined to a treatment facility, or renews approval of outpatient status. (§ 1606.)

There are also two statutory methods for obtaining the revocation of an individual’s outpatient status. Under section 1608, pursued here, the director of an outpatient program can file a request: “[i]f at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion [a defendant] requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the . . . director shall notify the superior court . . . by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status.” (§ 1608.) Alternatively, under section 1609 the prosecutor can file a petition to revoke outpatient status if the prosecutor is of the opinion that the person is a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status.