People v. Araujo
[…] Bonilla (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 649, 661, quoting Alvarez, . . . at p. 978.)

" 'We will not disturb the court's decision on appeal unless the party attacking the decision clearly shows the decision was irrational or arbitrary. (Ibid.) Absent such a showing, we presume the court acted to achieve legitimate sentencing objectives. ([Alvarez, supra, 14 Cal.4th] at pp. 977- 978.)' (People v. Sy (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 44, 66.)" (Tran, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p 887.)

Araujo's motion under section 1203.4 sought dismissal of her convictions. Section 1203.4 provides for three situations in which a defendant may be entitled to such relief. "With exceptions not applicable here, they include when the defendant (1) 'has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation,' (2) 'has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation,' or (3) 'in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under' section 1203.4 . . . ." (People v. Seymour (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1429, quoting section 1203.4, subdivision (a).) If the defendant comes within either of the first two scenarios, dismissal is mandatory. (Seymour, at p. 1430; People v.