People v. Antonio K. (In re Ani. K.)
[…] First, the denial of his motion for a directed finding merged into the final judgment terminating his parental rights to the minors. See Taylor v. Board of Education of City of Chicago, 2014 IL App (1st) 123744, ¶ 32, 10 N.E.3d 383 (finding the denial of the defendant's motion for a directed verdict merged into the final judgment following a trial on the merits). Second, respondent "waived" any argument concerning the sufficiency of the State's evidence by producing evidence—his testimony—following the denial of his motion for a directed finding. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016) ("If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived."); In re L.M., 205 Ill. App. 3d 497, 513, 563 N.E.2d 999, 1009 (1990) ("The State correctly points out that by producing evidence following the denial of the motion, respondent father has waived the issue for purposes of appeal.").