People v. Anthony N. (In re Anthony N.)
[…] This guidance may include punishment that is consistent with the rehabilitative objectives of this chapter." Punishment includes "[c]ommitment of the minor to a local detention or treatment facility, such as a juvenile hall, camp, or ranch." (§ 202, subd. (e)(4).) Section 730, subdivision (a) similarly provides, "When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court on the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 602, the court may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727, and as an additional alternative, may commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor to the county juvenile hall."

Minor contends that the second sentence of section 730, subdivision (a) prohibits a commitment to juvenile hall if there is a ranch, camp, or forestry camp within the county. He argues that his commitment to the YOTP was statutorily unauthorized because Contra Costa County has a ranch.