People v. Ansman
[…] The trial court, therefore, properly enhanced defendant’s sentence on count one by five years pursuant to section 12022.9.

Termination of a pregnancy may or may not result in the death of the fetus.

The question of whether section 654 applies to sentencing enhancements is currently pending before the California Supreme Court in People v. Ahmed (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1407, review granted April 20, 2011, S191020.

E. Court Facilities Assessment

The trial court ordered defendant to pay a $30 court facilities assessment pursuant to Government Code section 70373, which in pertinent part provides, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Defendant contends that this assessment must be stricken, in that it is penal in nature and violates the state and federal proscriptions against ex post facto laws. We disagree.

Both the federal and state constitutions proscribe the passage of ex post facto laws.