People v. Angulo
[…] Such a result undermines not only the adversary process but also the reliability of the entire proceeding.

For these reasons, we conclude Angulo had no constitutional right to confidential expert evaluations. We now consider Angulo's claim that he had such a right under various evidentiary privileges.

3. Psychotherapist-patient privilege

The psychotherapist-patient privilege is set forth in Evidence Code section 1014. That section provides in relevant part that a patient "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist. . . ."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.