People v. Angulo
[…] For these reasons, we conclude Angulo had no constitutional right to confidential expert evaluations. We now consider Angulo's claim that he had such a right under various evidentiary privileges.

3. Psychotherapist-patient privilege

The psychotherapist-patient privilege is set forth in Evidence Code section 1014. That section provides in relevant part that a patient "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist. . . ."

Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Section 1017 creates an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, stating: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." ( Id., subd. (a), italics added.)

We are not aware of any authority directly addressing whether section 1017 allows an alleged SVP to claim the psychotherapist-patient privilege for evaluations performed by court-appointed experts. The People cite People v.