People v. Angulo
[…] He contends the evaluations were protected from disclosure by the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the lawyer-client privilege, the work product doctrine, and the privilege against self-incrimination. 1. Appointment of experts in SVP cases In support of his request for appointment of confidential experts, Angulo cited Evidence Code sections 730 and 1017 and the SVPA. Section 1017 does not itself confer any authority for appointment of experts. Instead, it addresses the application of the psychotherapist-patient privilege to appointed experts. We discuss that issue, and the application of section 1017, in part II.A.3. of this opinion. Section 730 does provide for the appointment of experts. That section states in relevant part: "When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required." (1) Section 730, however, does not authorize the appointment of experts whose work will be kept confidential. Instead, it contemplates that any expert appointed will be available for either party to call and examine as a witness.