People v. Angulo
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017, subd. (a).) Such evaluations therefore are discoverable if they are "not privileged." ( Ibid.) As stated, Angulo asserts he was entitled to confidential evaluations based on the psychotherapist-patient privilege, the lawyer-client privilege, the work product doctrine, and the privilege against self-incrimination. We consider whether any of these grounds for protection was applicable. 3. Psychotherapist-patient privilege The psychotherapist-patient privilege is set forth in section 1014. That section provides in relevant part that a patient "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist. . . ." Section 1017 creates an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, stating that the privilege does not apply "if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient. . . ." However, the exception itself does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed