People v. Angulo
[…] Applying this analysis to this case leads us to conclude the court did not err in declining to appoint confidential experts to evaluate Angulo. As noted, Angulo claims the ruling deprived him of his rights to assistance of counsel, to present a defense, and to a fair trial. However, these rights were not undermined by the lack of confidential experts. (10) The right at stake in considering whether to apply the "criminal proceeding" exception to section 1017 is the right of a defendant to prepare and present a defense based upon mental illness. The exception applies where a psychotherapist is appointed at the request of the defendant's lawyer "to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition." (§ 1017, subd. (a).) (11) It is incongruous to speak of an insanity "plea" or a mental illness "defense" in an SVPA proceeding.