People v. Angeles (In re Re)
[…] In re Faith B., 216 Ill. 2d 1, 3 (2005).

¶ 43 Prior to committing a minor to the custody of a third party, a trial court must first determine whether the parent is unfit. In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012)). Under section 2-21(2) of the Act, after a minor is adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court shall hold a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016). At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether the parents of a minor are "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." Id. § 2-27(1). The standard of proof in a trial court's section 2-27 finding of unfitness for dispositional purposes is a preponderance of the evidence. In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 257 (2001).