People v. Andy E. (In re Police Comm'r of N.Y.)
[…] In contrast, although New York City Charter § 434, in describing the power and duties of the Commissioner authorizes the Commissioner to “have ... disposition and discipline of the department, and of the police force of the department,” it does not specifically authorize the Commissioner to request and receive court records.

Judiciary Law § 42(3) provides that the Commission may “request and receive from any court, department, division, board, commission, or other agency of the state or political subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information and data as will enable it properly to carry out its functions, power, duties.”

--------

In any event, any exercise of the court's inherent authority to unseal records is limited to “extraordinary circumstances” in which the moving party demonstrates that the information sought cannot be obtained from any other source (Matter of New York State Police v.