People v. Andy E. (In re Police Comm'r of N.Y.)
[…] Moreover, it is submitted that in contrast to most other public employers, police officers are authorized to carry a firearm and that by not unsealing the court records in this case, the Department's disciplinary process will be frustrated and thus public safety could be compromised.

Petitioner does not state when the Department suspended its investigation. The charges stemmed from an incident which allegedly occurred on February 15, 2009. Respondent was arrested on these charges on February 16, 2009.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

CPL § 160.50(1) provides, in pertinent part:

1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed....

(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to ... (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it....As explained by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Joseph M., 82 N.Y.2d 128, 131 (1993), “CPL § 160.50 was enacted in 1976 in the same reform legislation that added a provision to the Human Rights Law (now Executive Law § 296[16] ) making it an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer,