People v. Andrews
[…] Appellant's response is that one was not required because the trial court's "failure" to comply with section 1170, subdivision (b) was "an irregularity at the sentencing hearing" rather than any challenge to the validity of his plea. We agree with respondent.

"A defendant may not appeal 'from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,' unless he has obtained a certificate of probable cause." (People v. Cuevas (2008) 44 Cal.4th 374, 379; § 1237.5 ["No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of ... nolo contendere ... except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings[;] [and] [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court"].) However, "postplea claims, including sentencing issues, that do not challenge the validity of the plea" are exempt from this certificate requirement. (Cuevas, at p. 379; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(2).)