People v. Anderson
[…] That would not in any way change her mind or her willingness to testify or having her children testify." Defense counsel argued that in the absence of medical evidence that N. and her children would suffer psychological damage, they "still should be forced to testify." The court, noting its limited ability to coerce N. to testify, determined that N., I. and R. were unavailable and thereafter permitted their preliminary hearing testimony to be read into the record.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), "a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime." In People v.