People v. Anderson
[…] subdivisions (b) and (c), "[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369 . . . . [¶] . . . Except as provided in Section 1368.1, when an order for a hearing into the present mental competence of the defendant has been issued, all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined." Section 1368.1, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination under the provisions of Section 859b." In this case, the trial court did not declare a doubt about defendant's mental competence.

In March 2011, on the day set for trial, defense counsel declared a conflict. Replacement counsel reported he had just taken on the case and was not ready to start trial.