People v. Anders
[…] This motion was denied. Anders did not testify in his own defense at trial, making it clear, however, that he would have done so but for the court's denial of his motion. Anders contends that the denial of the pretrial motion was prejudicial error, "chilling" as it did the exercise of his right to testify in his own behalf.

The felony impeachment statute in Colorado, § 13-90-101, C.R.S. 1973, provides that "the conviction of any persons for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness." While we recognize the general policy against the injection of issues in a criminal trial collateral to the question of a defendant's guilt or innocence, see, e.g., People v.