In re A.N.
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (b); Pen. Code, §§ 1203.073, 25850, 25400, subd. (a), 26100, subd. (a).) Thus, the gun restrictions required by Penal Code section 29820 apply only to misdemeanor violations of Penal Code section 422, and not felonies.

We recognize the anomalous situation created by the statute subjecting misdemeanants to the firearms restriction, while excluding felons. --------

Indeed, it does not appear that juvenile courts may order gun restrictions of any kind for felony violations of section 422. As the People point out in their brief, gun restrictions for juvenile felony offenders may be found in section 29800, subdivision (b). To the extent this section applies to juvenile offenders it only applies to "any person who has been convicted of a felony or of an offense enumerated in Section 23515, when that conviction results from certification by the juvenile court for prosecution as an adult in an adult court." (§ 29800, subd. (b).)

Thus, section 29820 gun restrictions only apply to juvenile section 422 misdemeanants, and section 29800 gun restrictions would not apply to minor even if he was a juvenile section 422 felon because he was not convicted in adult court.