People v. Amezcua
[…] The first statement is hearsay only if offered to prove the truth of that statement, i.e., that Barreto wore gloves so his fingerprints would not be found on the weapons. Barretos statement was not offered for its truth but rather as circumstantial evidence from which the jury could reasonably and logically infer that Barreto participated in the crime. From Barretos statement that he wore gloves and his fingerprints would not be found on the guns, the jury could logically and reasonably draw an inference that Barreto was involved in the shootings. (See Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b), which defines an inference as "a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.") Barretos statement about having worn gloves was properly admitted into evidence.

We cannot say the same about the second factual assertion, that all the blame would fall on Amezcua. That statement implies that Amezcua was one of the shooters.