People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co.
[…] Pursuant to section 1269b, subdivision (a), the officer in charge of the jail in which the arrested person is in custody may approve and accept bail, sign an order for release, set the time and place for the person to appear before the court, and give notice of the court appearance. (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 23, 27 (Ranger).) Subdivision (h) of section 1269b provides, “If a defendant or arrested person so released fails to appear at the time and in the court so ordered upon his or her release from custody, Sections 1305 and 1306 apply.”

Section 1269b, subdivision (a) provides, “The officer in charge of a jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an officer of a sheriff’s department or police department of a city who is in charge of a jail or is employed at a fixed police or sheriff’s facility and is acting under an agreement with the agency that keeps the jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an employee of a sheriff’s department or police department of a city who is assigned by the department to collect bail, the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed, and the clerk of the superior court in which the case against the defendant is pending may approve and accept bail in the amount fixed by the warrant of arrest, schedule of bail, or order admitting to bail in cash or surety bond executed by a certified, admitted surety insurer as provided in the Insurance Code, to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, and to set a time and place for the appearance of the arrested person before the appropriate court and give notice thereof.”