People v. Ambriz
[…] Thompson (2010) 49 Cal.4th 79, 140.) This standard applies to the first and second prong of the three-part test. If misconduct is established, the question "[w]hether prejudice arose from juror misconduct, however, is a mixed question of law and fact subject to an appellate court's independent determination." (People v. Nesler (1997) 16 Cal.4th 561, 582; accord, People v. Ault, supra, 33 Cal.4th at pp. 1261-1262.)

c. The majority of statements in Mary Ann's declaration are not admissible to show jury misconduct

As discussed, Evidence Code section 1150 prohibits the use of evidence of statements or conduct by jurors to show the effect of those statements or conduct "either in influencing [a juror] to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." Only evidence of "'objective facts'" is admissible to prove juror misconduct. (In re Stankewitz (1985) 40 Cal.3d 391, 397.) Evidence regarding how such objective facts might have influenced jurors' subjective thought processes is inadmissible to impeach a verdict. (Ibid.)