People v. Ambriz
[…] Rather, it held only that, while an expert could generally describe the type or source of the matters relied upon to support his or her opinion, the expert could not relate as true case-specific facts asserted in hearsay statements to support the opinion. (Id. at p. 686.) The gang expert in Sanchez did the latter; Detective Mendoza only the former.

4. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Admitting Bonilla's Testimony Regarding Statements Made Prior to the Murder

a. Governing law and standard of review

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), provides: "'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Subject to certain exceptions, hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1201.) We review the trial court's decision to admit or exclude a hearsay statement for abuse of discretion (People v.