People v. Ambriz
[…] After trial Ocampo moved for a new trial pursuant to section 1181 alleging, in part, the joint trial was prejudicial because it made him appear guilty based solely on his association with Ambriz. (See People v. Massie (1967) 66 Cal.2d 899, 917 [severance may be appropriate "in the face of . . . prejudicial association with codefendants"].) The motion for a new trial was denied.

b. Governing law and standard of review

There is a statutory preference for joint trials of jointly charged defendants. (§ 1098 ["[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials"]; People v. Montes (2014) 58 Cal.4th 809, 834 ["[s]ection 1098 expresses a legislative preference for joint trials"]; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 190 [same].)