In re A.M.
[…] (Ibid.)

A "wobbler" offense is one that can be treated as a felony or a misdemeanor in the discretion of the sentencing court. (Coffey, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 812, fn. 2.)

By analogy, the treatment of an offense redesignated under section 1170.18 as a misdemeanor "for all purposes" (§ 1170.18, subd. (k)) means the offense is treated as a felony up until the time of redesignation, and is only treated as a misdemeanor following the redesignation. (See C.H., supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1146-1147, rev. granted; Harris, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 57.) Section 299 authorizes expungement of an offender's DNA sample only "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion." (§ 299, subd. (a).)