People v. Alvarez
[…] On redirect, Dr. Friedman testified that people generally act in conformity with their character and personality, but that it is not possible to predict how an individual will act at a particular time. Part of a psychologist's job is to look for reasons when a person acts outside of his or her character and personality.

b. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1101 generally precludes the introduction of character evidence to prove a person's conduct on a particular occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Under Evidence Code section 1102, a criminal defendant may offer evidence of his character or a trait of his character "to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character" (Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (a)), and the prosecution may offer character evidence in rebuttal (Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (b)).