People v. Alvarez
[…] Defendant argues that Doe's statements to law enforcement bore assurances of trustworthiness as "[t]he only thing missing" for the statements to be admissible as past recollections recorded under Evidence Code section 1237 "was Doe's testimonial affirmation that his statement[s] [were] true." (See Chambers, supra, 410 U.S. at p. 302 [observing that the excluded evidence "bore persuasive assurances of trustworthiness and thus was well within the basic rationale of the exception for declarations against interest"].) We find otherwise.

" 'Evidence Code section 1237 permits evidence of a witness's past statement "if the statement would have been admissible if made by him [or her] while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him [or her] to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing [or recording] which: [¶] (1) [w]as made at a time when the fact recorded . . . actually occurred or was fresh in the witness'[s] memory; [¶] (2) [w]as made . . . (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness'[s] statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) [i]s offered after the witness testifies that the statement he [or she] made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) [i]s offered after the writing [or recording] is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Sanchez (2019) 7 Cal.5th 14, 41; see also People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 465-466 (Cowan).)

Beyond Doe's unavailability to testify that the statements he made to law enforcement were "a true statement of such fact" (Evid. Code, § 1237, subd. (a)(3)), there is no evidence that Doe "ha[d] insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately" (id., subd. (a)) and scant evidence that Doe made the statements to law enforcement when the conversation with Marvin and Hernandez was "fresh in [his] memory" (id., subd. (a)(1); cf.