People v. Alvarez
[…] The prosecutor then proffered, without objection, a certified copy of a DMV record establishing appellant as the registered owner of a 2002 Monte Carlo with that license plate number. The evidence apparently was proffered under section 1280 ; if appellant believed the evidence did not fall within the statutory provisions, it was incumbent upon him specifically to object, as his in limine motion was insufficient for this purpose. (See People v. Stansbury (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1017, 1049, revd. on other grounds sub nom. Stansbury v. California (1994) 511 U.S. 318.)

Section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

The United States Supreme Court recently held that affidavits reporting the results of forensic analysis showing material seized by police and connected to the defendant was cocaine, were “testimonial” within the meaning of Crawford v.