People v. Alvarez
[…] Counsel was not required to “elaborate” on his trial tactics or further explain “how his decisions fit into them.” Although, as urged by defendant, a court abuses its discretion when facts critical to its decision find no support in the evidence, that is manifestly not the case here. (People v. Cluff (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 991, 998.) Defendant has accordingly failed to show an abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denial of his motion for new trial.

DISPOSITION

We direct modification of the abstract of judgment to reflect that the offense charged in count 2 is a violation Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2). In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

WE CONCUR:

Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P.J., Mihara, J.

Under Family Code section 6211, “[d]omestic violence is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, . . . . [¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, . . . [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” Under Family Code section 6209, “ ‘[c]ohabitant’ means any person who regularly resides in the household. ‘Former cohabitant’ means a person who formerly regularly resided in the household.”


Summaries of

People v. Alvarez

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Feb 1, 2008
No.