People v. Alvarad
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206; see People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1078.)

The admissibility of prior inconsistent statements is governed by Evidence Code section 1235: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with section 770.” Section 770 provides that evidence of a witness’s prior inconsistent statement is admissible if: “(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” Section 770 was satisfied in this case because M. had not been excused from giving further testimony in the action and, when called as a defense witness, had an opportunity to explain or deny the statement she made in the police interviews.

In California v.