People v. Alonso
[…] Finding no clear and straightforward answer in federal caselaw, a criminal defense lawyer attempting to ascertain whether assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder is an aggravated felony could turn to a comparison of the elements of the crime with the definition of crime of violence set forth in the INA. Presumably, at that point, the lawyer would note that under 18 USC 16, a "crime of violence" requires that the underlying offense "has as an element the . . . attempted use . . . of physical force against the person or property of another." In turn, under MCL 750.84(1)(a), requires that the defendant "assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder." The Michigan statute does not mention that the defendant must attempt to use physical force against another person or that person's property, so the defense lawyer would then have to turn to caselaw or jury instructions to determine what "assault" means as that term is used in MCL 750.84(1)(a).