People v. Almanza
[…] The issue whether a defendant forfeits a claim that he is unable to pay a booking fee by failing to object to the fee is currently pending in the California Supreme Court. ( People v. McCullough (2011) [ ], review granted June 29, 2011, S192513.)

2. Analysis

a. Ability to pay

(1) Defendant asserts that his booking fee was imposed under Government Code section 29550.2. That section applies to "[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 ...." (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c) applies to persons arrested by a county officer or agent. Government Code section 29550.1 applies to a person arrested by an officer or agent of "[a]ny city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency ...." Here, the record shows that a City of Hemet police officer arrested defendant. Thus, the booking fee must have been imposed under Government Code section 29550.1.