People v. Almanza
[…] However, the People have addressed the issue on the merits and, because defendant has raised the alternative claim that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the fee, we will also reach the merits of the issue.

The issue whether a defendant forfeits a claim that he is unable to pay a booking fee by failing to object to the fee is currently pending in the California Supreme Court. ( People v. McCullough (2011) [ ], review granted June 29, 2011, S192513.)

2. Analysis

a. Ability to pay

(1) Defendant asserts that his booking fee was imposed under Government Code section 29550.2. That section applies to "[a]ny person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 ...." (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c) applies to persons arrested by a county officer or agent. Government Code section 29550.1 applies to a person arrested by an officer or agent of "[a]ny city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency ...." Here, the record shows that a City of Hemet police officer arrested defendant. Thus, the booking fee must have been imposed under Government Code section 29550.1.

(2) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), on which defendant relies, provides, "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee." (Italics added.) In contrast, Government Code section 29550.1 provides for payment of the criminal justice administration fee by a convicted person but omits the above italicized language. Thus, Government Code section 29550.1 does not require a finding of ability to pay.