People v. Almanza
[…] Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(2), italics added.) On its face, the subparagraph is inapplicable: Defendant was not granted probation but was sentenced to state prison.

(3) We conclude the trial court was not required to find an ability to pay before imposing a booking fee under Government Code section 29550.1.

b. Amount of fee

Defendant further contends the booking fee was invalid because "there was no record, hearing, or substantial evidence establishing the actual administrative costs for booking."

(4) We reject defendant's argument. Government Code section 29550 does not contemplate an evidentiary showing in the trial court to determine the amount of the fee; rather, determination of the amount of the fee is directed toward the county imposing the fee: "The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. For the 2005-[20]06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A-87 standards, as defined in subdivision (d), incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons...." (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1).)