People v. Almalik
[…] Previously, Officer Azua, a 14-year veteran of narcotics investigations, knew that during the time he was working with the Santa Cruz Narcotics Enforcement Team, under-cover officers had been sent to this particular parking lot as well as to the corner of Pacific Avenue and "Soquel" to purchase narcotics. The parking lot was adjacent to Pacific Avenue. Accordingly, he decided to investigate whether Davis and the occupants of the green truck were engaged in a drug-related activity in violation of Health and Safety Code, section 11532—loitering with intent to purchase or sell narcotics.

Health and Safety Code section 11532 provides "(a) It is unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit an offense specified in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 11400). [¶] (b) Among circumstances that may be considered in determining whether a person has the requisite intent to engage in drug-related activity are that the person: [¶] (1) Acts as a 'look-out.' [¶] (2) Transfers small objects or packages for currency in a furtive fashion. [¶] (3) Tries to conceal himself or herself or any object that reasonably could be involved in an unlawful drug-related activity. [¶] (4) Uses signals or language indicative of summoning purchasers of illegal drugs. [¶] (5) Repeatedly beckons to, stops, attempts to stop, or engages in conversations with passersby, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, indicative of summoning purchasers of illegal drugs. [¶] (6) Repeatedly passes to or receives from passersby, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, money or small objects. [¶] (7) Is under the influence of a controlled substance or possesses narcotic or drug paraphernalia.