People v. Allingham Corp.
[…] The circuit court denied Allingham's appeal, and remanded the matter to district court for further proceedings.

U.S. Const, Am VIII; Const 1963, art 1, § 16.

People v Wolfe, 338 Mich 525; 61 NW2d 767 (1953).

Allingham argues that the circuit court erred when it upheld the imposition of the $14,600 fine. We disagree. This Court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo.

People v Campbell, 289 Mich App 533, 535; 798 NW2d 514 (2010).

MCL 257.725 provides in part:

(1) Upon receipt of a written application and good cause being shown, a jurisdictional authority may issue a written special permit authorizing an applicant to operate upon or remove from a highway maintained by that jurisdictional authority a vehicle or combination of vehicles that are any of the following:
(a) Of a size, weight, or load exceeding the maximum specified in this chapter.
(b) Otherwise not in conformity with this chapter.

* * *
(7) A special permit issued under this section shall be carried in the vehicle or combination of vehicles to which it refers and shall be open to inspection by a police officer or authorized agent of a jurisdictional authority granting the special permit. A person shall not violate any of the terms or conditions of the special permit.
(8) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.

The weight limits for wheel and axle loads provide for a maximum axle load of 18,000 pounds, with lesser limits depending on the spacing and number of axles.