People v. Allen
[…] When the Legislature enacted SORA in 1994, it delineated only one offense punishable by 4 years' imprisonment, a fine, or both. Had that section been left in its original form, there would have been no doubt that subsequent violations of SORA would be subject to enhancements under the HOA and, for a second-offense habitual offender, the maximum sentence would be 6 years, 1 ½ times the 4–year sentence. But the Legislature amended SORA in 1999 to set forth SORA–1, SORA–2 and SORA–3. Simultaneously, the Legislature amended the sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.1 et seq. , to address the SORA amendments.

MCL 28.729(1) currently provides:

[A]n individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:

(a) If the individual has no prior convictions for a violation of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

(b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

(c) If the individual has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of this act, by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.

MCL 28.729(1), as enacted by 1994 PA 295, provided:

An individual required to be registered under this act who willfully violates this act is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

1999 PA 85, effective September 1, 1999.

1999 PA 90, effective September 1, 1999.

The sentencing guidelines expressly assign felonies an offense category and offense class, and MCL 777.11 to MCL 777.18 give descriptions of the offenses and identify the statutory maximum terms of imprisonment.