People v. Allen
[…] Farrington v. Total Petroleum, Inc., 442 Mich. 201, 210, 501 N.W.2d 76 (1993).

The Legislature has amended SORA several times since its enactment and has elected to not preclude application of the habitual-offender provisions to a SORA–2 or SORA–3 conviction.

There being no statutory bar to the application of the HOA to SORA, the trial court sentenced defendant as a second-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.10(1)(a), which states:

If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony ... and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony ... as follows: