People v. Allen
[…] The appellate court in the prior appeal held, unequivocally, that the constitution precluded the trial court from using section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) for Marshan's sentence. The trier of fact made no finding of exceptional brutality or heinous behavior. Section 9-1(b) of the Criminal Code does not apply here because the section restricts its scope to "defendant[s] who at the time of the commission of the offense ha[d] attained the age of 18 or more." Thus, none of the sections permitting the imposition of a life sentence apply here.