People v. Allen
[…] Drohan, 475 Mich at 142-143. Here, the trial court never considered the facts giving rise to the warrant and did not find that Allen actually committed the offense involved. Therefore, it should not have considered the warrant.

C. OV 16

Allen next contends that the trial court erred in assessing five points under OV 16. Five points must be assessed under OV 16 if "the property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than $20,000.00." MCL 777.46(1)(c). Zero points are scored if "[n]o property was obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed or the property had a value of less than $200.00." MCL777.46(1)(e). The victim's later recovery of the property is irrelevant to the proper scoring of this variable. See People v Leversee, 243 Mich App 337, 349-350; 622 NW2d 325 (2000).