People v. Allee
[…] As further support, Dr. Plotkin observed that Allee had fired six shots at Vigil—all that the revolver would hold—but did not reload the gun or attempt to flee from the demon; instead he went to his computer. Dr. Plotkin also testified Allee told him he had smoked marijuana and snorted a line of Adderall (a combination of two stimulant drugs) and cocaine on the night of the killing, which suggested the crime was a product of drug use, not mental illness.

DISCUSSION

1. California's Test for Insanity, Burden of Proof and Standard of Review

Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b), provides the defense of insanity "shall be found by the trier of fact only when the [defendant] proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."