People v. Ali
[…] Based on that review, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to disclose any further information from those files.

2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Ruling That the Prosecution Was Entitled to Withhold Certain Confidential Evidence

Ali also requests that we review sealed records to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that good cause had been shown for the prosecution to withhold confidential information in discovery.

We begin with the applicable statutory background. Under section 1054.7, the prosecution is required to provide discovery to the defense as described in section 1054.1, "unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." (§ 1054.7.) Good cause is statutorily limited to "threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (Ibid.)