People v. Ali
[…] After trial, Ali filed a petition for release of the jurors' personal identifying information so that he could develop a motion for a new trial. The trial court ruled that Ali had failed to establish good cause to hold a hearing to determine whether the juror information should be released. Ali contends that the trial court erred.

As applicable here, the law provides that after the recordation of a jury's verdict in a criminal jury proceeding, the court's record is sealed, with all personal juror identifying information of trial jurors removed from the court record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subds. (a)(2)-(3).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), "a defendant or defendant's counsel may . . . petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose."

Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b) sets forth the standard by which a petition for release of juror information is evaluated.