People v. Ali
[…] Based on this semantic distinction, Ali contends that the trial court misunderstood the legal standard that it was supposed to be applying. We reject Ali's argument. The parties' briefing in the trial court fully set forth the applicable standards and cited the applicable statutes, and, according to our review of the trial court's extensive comments during the hearing, there is no indication that the trial court's ruling was premised on an erroneous legal standard.

Evidence Code section 1150 states: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Id., subd. (a).)