People v. Alford
[…] Dr. Alford was registered by the administrator and was therefore authorized to distribute, prescribe or dispense controlled substances to the extent authorized by his registration and in conformity with chapter three of the act. MCLA 335.331-335.338; MSA 18.1070(31)-18.1070(38).

In very similar language, authorization is granted under the Federal scheme pursuant to 84 Stat 1253 (1970), 21 U.S.C. § 822(b). It provides:

"(b) Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter."