People v. Alexander
[…] People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 20-21; 909 NW2d 815 (2017). We review Alexander's departure sentence for reasonableness, focusing on whether the trial court abused its discretion by violating the principle of proportionality. Steanhouse, 500 Mich at 477.

II

The trial court scored OV 11 at 50 points, concluding that Alexander had sexually penetrated the victim on multiple occasions and that the penetrations constituted a "series or pattern" of sexual penetrations "over a protracted period of time." MCL 777.41 governs the scoring of OV 11, and provides as follows:

(1) [OV] 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score [OV] 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

(a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.............50 points

(b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred.........................25 points

(c) No criminal sexual penetrations occurred...........................0 points

(2) All of the following apply to scoring [OV] 11:

(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.

(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in [OVs] 12 or 13.

(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first-or third-degree [CSC] offense.