People v. Alexander
[…] On remand, we instruct the trial court to impose concurrent sentences. "In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 750.520b(3) provides that when a defendant is convicted of a charge of CSC I, the trial court "may order [the] term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." The term "any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction" refers to additional crimes committed at the time of the illegal penetration.