People v. Aleman
[…] (See § 31; Cooper, supra, 53 Cal.3d at pp. 1164-1165.)

2. No Error in Giving CALCRIM No. 220

Aleman contends that his right to due process under the federal and state Constitutions was violated when the court instructed the jury that "[t]he evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt . . . ." (CALCRIM No. 220 (Rev. 2006).)

CALCRIM No. 220 is derived from section 1096, and is similar to CALJIC No. 2.90. (People v. Campos (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1238-1239.) Section 1096 provides that reasonable doubt "'is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.'" The trial court read CALCRIM No. 220 as follows: "The fact that a criminal charge has been filed against a defendant is not evidence that the charge is true. You must not be biased against the defendants just because they have been arrested, charged with a crime, or brought to trial.